Medina County Courthouse
[…] In particular Medina Motors is making two arguments. The first is that the service of the complaint was not made pursuant to Florida law and the second is that Medina Motors did not have the minimum contacts with the State of Florida necessary to allow the Broward County Circuit Court to grant a judgment against it. Each of these arguments will be considered separately.

Non-Compliance with Florida Law Regarding Service

Medina Motors cites to Fla. Stat. § 48.21. That section contains the following:
“Each person who effects service of process shall note on a return-of-service form attached thereto, the date and time when it comes to hand, the date and time when it is served, the manner of service, the name of the person on whom it was served and, if the person is served in a representative capacity, the position occupied by the person. A failure to state the foregoing facts invalidates the service...”

In this case, Medina Motors argues that the person effecting service of process on Medina Motors did not set forth the date and time that the process “came to hand.”