Medina County Courthouse
[…] On December 15, 2006, Zimmerman & Partners Advertising, Inc., (hereinafter referred to as Zimmerman), a Florida corporation filed a foreign judgment and creditor’s affidavit. This pleading was filed pursuant to R.C. 2923.021, et seq. On January 5, 2007, Medina Imports, LLC d/b/a Medina Mitsubishi, (hereinafter referred to as Medina Imports), filed a motion to vacate the judgment that was rendered in the Broward County Circuit Court in Case No. 06-000594-CACE-12 on May 31, 2006. The motion to vacate was filed pursuant to R.C. 2329.022.

R.C. 2329.022 contains the following: “A foreign judgment filed pursuant to this section has the same effect and is subject to the same procedures, defenses, and proceedings for reopening, vacating, or staying as a judgment of a court of common pleas and may be enforced or satisfied in same manner as a judgment of a court of common pleas.” In this case, Medina Motors is alleging that the Broward County Circuit Court did not have personal jurisdiction over Medina Motors and therefore the judgment granted by the Florida court is void.

In particular Medina Motors is making two arguments.