Medina County Courthouse
[…] I researched the issue and I agree, there is a difference of opinion among the Courts that have ruled on it. My research is below.

Chapter 2737.
Chapter 2737 is titled “Replevin” and has 20 sections. The introductory definitional section, R.C. 2737.01, includes a definition for “Order of possession”:
“…(D) … the order issued by a court under this chapter for delivery to the movant of possession of specific personal property pending final judgment in the action.”


R.C. 2737.02, titled “Prejudgment recovery of personal property,” states:
“The possession of specific personal property may be recovered in a civil action prior to the entry of judgment, only as provided in sections 2737.01 to 2737.20 of the Revised Code.”


A prejudgment order of possession can only be obtained by a party who files a motion and affidavit upon or at any time after the filing of the suit, requests that a notice and hearing request form be issued to the respondent, and files a bond.