Medina County Courthouse
[…] R.C. 2737.02, titled “Prejudgment recovery of personal property,” states:
“The possession of specific personal property may be recovered in a civil action prior to the entry of judgment, only as provided in sections 2737.01 to 2737.20 of the Revised Code.”


A prejudgment order of possession can only be obtained by a party who files a motion and affidavit upon or at any time after the filing of the suit, requests that a notice and hearing request form be issued to the respondent, and files a bond. A respondent can get the property back prior to final judgment by filing a bond of his own.
R.C. 2737.14 titled “Final judgment; proceedings when delivery cannot be made,” states:
“In an action to recover possession of personal property in which an order of possession has been issued, the final judgment shall award permanent possession of the property…If delivery of the property cannot be made, the action may proceed as a claim for conversion…”

Case Law.
Some of the aforementioned sections in Chapter 2737 are written in permissive terms, implying that prejudgment possession is just an option.