In doing so, however, the Justices rejected the court of appeals’ holdings regarding Shabazz’s personal liability for the overpayments to TIPS, and held instead that 1) an officer of a community school is a “public official” as that term is defined in state law; and 2) the laws protecting corporate members and directors from personal liability for a corporation’s financial obligations do not protect a public official from strict liability for a loss of public funds.
Justice Pfeifer noted that R.C. 9.39 imposes the strict requirement that “(a)ll public officials are liable for all public money received or collected by them or their subordinates under color of office.” He then cited R.C. 117.01(E), which defines a “public official” as “any officer, employee, or duly authorized representative or agent of a public office.” Therefore, Justice Pfeifer wrote, “(A)n officer, employee, or duly authorized representative of a charter school is a public official only if a community school is a ‘public office.’”