Accordingly, we reverse the judgment of the court of appeals and remand this matter to the trial court for further proceedings consistent with this court’s opinion.
Justice O’Connor’s opinion was joined by Justices Evelyn Lundberg Stratton, Terrence O’Donnell, Judith Ann Lanzinger and Robert R. Cupp.
Chief Justice Eric Brown entered a dissent, joined by Justice Paul E. Pfeifer, stating that in his view the majority’s holding is contrary to unambiguous language in R.C. 2901.03(A) stating that “[n]o conduct constitutes a criminal offense against the state unless it is defined as an offense in the Revised Code.”
The Chief Justice wrote: “[T]he majority attempts to use R.C. 2901.04(D) to expand the definition of a crime to include violations of existing or former laws of this state, other states, the United States, and municipalities.