Thursday, December 30, 2010
[…] Brookwood sought and was granted Supreme Court review of the 10th District’s decision.
Writing for the majority in today’s decision, Justice Pfeifer noted that, pursuant to R.C. 3314.015(B)(3), “(I)t is up to the ODE to determine, pursuant to criteria adopted by rule, whether the tax-exempt entity applying for sponsorship is education-oriented. R.C. 3314.015(B)(3) further provides, ‘Such determination of the department is final.’” He also pointed out, however, that a different subsection of the same statute, R.C. 3314.015(D) “grants a right of appeal to entities disapproved for community-school sponsorship: ‘The decision of the department to disapprove an entity for sponsorship of a community school or to revoke approval for such sponsorship ... may be appealed by the entity in accordance with section 119.12 of the Revised Code.’”
“The crux of this case is the interplay between R.C. 3314.015(B)(3) and 3314.015(D),” wrote Justice Pfeifer.